Unique Seven Oil Blend
Each ingredients that find their way into my soaps are specially chosen
& must bring something special to the bar
My unique seven oil blend brings a great lather &
a moisturizing soap bar.
Here is a list of the oils and the properties that
they bring to my soaps.
Just call it Skin Food in a bar
Argan Oil Argania Spinosa L
Exclusively produced in the woodlands of Morocco this slow growing tree produces a nut even goats love so much they take to tree climbing.
The oil from this nut has been treasured far and wide renound for nourishing the skin and hair, healing wounds ,skin rashes and inflammation. It has the ability to deeply moisturize the skin whilst at the same time reduce sebum levels to be a great benefit in preventing acne and in reducing acne in those with oily skin.
It is also offers an effective treatment when shaving in soothing the skin and reducing any inflammation or rash.
High in Vit A,E, antioxidants and high in Omega 6 and 9.
Included in my shaving soap.
Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus armenica
Originating from China then spreading to Europe from Armenia .
This light oil easily absorbed non greasy hydrating oil great for dry sensitive inflamed mature and dry skin with a skin tightening affect.
Rich in vitamin A,E & K and high omega 6 &9 fatty acid, this oil is renound for use on hair including helping with hair loss.
Found in my Lemon verbena soap.
Avocado Oil Persea americana
A traditional beauty oil and one of the easiest to extract. A time tested penetrating oil for smooth and soft skin excellent for delaying the signs of aging and preventing skin degeneration.
Rich in A,D and E Vitamins as well as containing amino acids and protein. A natural sunscreen and compatible with all but the most sensitive skins.
Avocado oil is highly therapeutic. Wonderfully moisturizing and good for dry or damaged skin as well as healing and known to help with eczema and psoriasis .
Find unrefined avocado oil in my exfoliating Scrub bar and refined avocado oil in my clear skin Tea tree bar
Calendula Infused Oil Calendula Officinalis
Obtained by infusing/ macerating calendula petals ( Calendula officinalis) in oil. Calendula has anti-inflammatory anti fungal and anti bacterial qualities and also regenerative properties known to successfully heal a variety of types of skin damage. Useful in healing cuts,bruises and soothing eczema also great for dry or chapped skin.
Infused in olive oil for at least six weeks and found in my Calendula and Chamomile bar
Castor Oil Rincinus communis
Used medically , it's high viscosity sets it apart from other oils and is often used in protective hair and skin products. Native to West Africa and Mediterranean countries Castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin, great for dry or aging skin and suitable for all skin types.
Castor oil can be found in all of my soaps not only for its fantastic moisturizing properties but also adds lather to soaps even in hard water areas ( as we have in Norfolk and Suffolk) this is also perfect for creating the lather for shampoo bars.
Chamomile Infused Oil
A great macerated oil containing chamomile flowers which is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and fungicidal. Using chamomile is soothing and healing to the skin and reduces cases of dermatitis.
Infused in olive oil for at least six weeks and used in my chamomile and calendula bar
Cocoa butter Theobroma cacoa
Cocoa is known as ‘food of the gods’ and is plant rich in phytochemicals. This potent protective rich butter is a common ingredient in skincare products due to its therapeutic properties and is the same bean as used to make chocolate and cocoa. Used traditionally to heal and moisturize skin that is exposed to the harsh elements of sun and wind and used for smoothing scars softening skin as it lays down a protective layer that holds in moisture.
Good for normal to dry skin.
Cocoa butter is found in all of my soaps
Coconut Oil Cocos nuifera
Coconut oil has long been used by South Sea islanders to protect their skin and hair from the fierce tropical sun. Comprising of a unique combination of fatty acids including linoleic and lauric which is hydrating and moisturizing .It is used to reduce inflammation and heal wounds due to its antimicrobial properties. Used to help treat acne
Great Moisturizing properties.
Coconut oil is found in all of my soaps .
Jojoba Oil Simmondsia chinensis
Actually a liquid wax rather than an oil. It's molecular structure is similar to that of sebum, the natural oil produced by our skin, this means that is easily absorbed yet does not feel greasy and is great for all skin types. Traditionally used as a hair restorer it has become popular as a natural emollient for skin conditioning. Therapeutically it is used for dry skin and eczema having highly moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties , excellent for acne prone skins.
Jojoba is found in my best selling Rose Geranium Soap
Kukui Nut Oil Aleurites moluccana
Official state tree of Hawaii this non greasy oil has been used to treat sunburn and chapped skin for hundreds of years .High in linolenic acids - essential fatty acids critical for healthy skin used for . It is easily absorbed and to protect and heal skin .Great for dry or chapped skin, sunburn, psoriasis and eczema. Kukui nut has the added advantage of making soap especially luxurious and moisturizing.
Found in my Heavenly patchouli bar
Mango Butter Mangifera Indica
Mango Butter is pressed from the kernel from the fruit of a tropical evergreen tree indigenous to India and Malaysia and contains antioxidants and fatty acids. This nourishing oil is particularly good for mature skins or dry skin including conditions such as eczema or psoriasis.
Found in my Mango Citrus soap bar.
Olive oil Olea europaea
Excellent traditional soap making oil also known as Castille soap,it is naturally high in squalene, mimicing the skins natural sebum which makes it very moisturizing and healing while still allowing the skin to ' breathe' and still providing a protective layer that retains moisture and elasticity of the skin.
Olive oil soothes nourishes and conditions the skin.
Suitable for all skins including babies, it is very mild and gentle.
Olive oil is found in all of my soaps at 32%.
Rapeseed Oil Brassica Oleifera
High in vitamin E and abundant in essential fatty acids and Omega's 3,6 & 9 .Contributes protein and emollient moisturizing qualities to the soap.
Rapeseed oil is gentle enough to use on a babies skin so is suitable for all skin types.
Rapeseed oil is included in all of my soaps
Rice Bran Oil Oryza Sativa
A very mild oil used by Japanese women for centuries due to its conditioning,deep moisturizing and nourishing qualities. Contains Vit E and anti-oxidants such as Tocopherol and Tocotrienol. The skin benefits of rice bran oil are largely attributed to the high level of vitamin E, omega-9, vitamin B and a rich array of fatty acids.
Rice bran oil also contains “squalane” which is known to tighten and help your skin look brighter. Wonderfully anti aging.
It adds a lovely silky nature to soaps and is safe for eczema and acne prone skin.
Rice bran oil is included in all of my soaps.
Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii
Shea butter has high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins ,it is known for its healing and anti inflammatory properties, rich in Vitamins A, E & F, Shea Butter is a natural emollient. Fabulous for combating skin dryness is nourishing the skin and making it supple and moisturized.
Shea butter can be found in both of my goats milk soaps and also in my superb salt bar.
Sweet Almond Oil Prunus dulcis
Wonderfully healing and nourishing for dry inflamed, chapped or irritated skin.
Almond oil is mild and hypoallergenic nutrient rich oil containing vitamins A & E and is suitable for all skin types. Beneficial in relieving itching caused by eczema and is incredibly hydrating and helping to protect skin from UV sun radiation damage.
Found in may lavender, ylang and javamint bars